USCIS I-485 help.

Fiancee K-1 Visa Adjustment of Status Adjustment of Status I-485 support


K-1 Visa Adjustment of Status K-1 Visa needs to file form I-485 before the 90 days are up and the Fiancee Visa expires. Here we provide inexpensive expert help..

Once the couple marries, USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident. The form to use is I-485, Adjustment of Status. As soon as possible the I-485 should be completed and submitted to USCIS. When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called her "Green Card".

Don't plan to leave the U.S. for your honeymoon. While waiting for the "Green Card" it is best that the Fiancee NOT travel outside of the U.S. . After she receives it she can travel freely.

Advanced Parole:

There may come a need for your Fiancee (now your spouse) to leave the U.S. before the "Green Card" arrives. She should notify USCIS via form I-131 Advance Parole. This will allow her to travel, and reenter the U. S. and to obtain her "Green Card." Should she leave without obtaining the Advance Parole before her Conditional Residency is approved, she may lose her eligibility for residence and be required to start the visa petition process all over again, this time applying for s spousal K-3 visa. It is best she waits until the "Green Card" arrives.


I help you to successfully apply for Adjustment of Status for your new spouse Adjustment of Status
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


After your Fiancee enters the US and marries you, in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".


Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status


I help you to successfully apply for Adjustment of Status for your new spouse Adjustment of Status -

Fiancee Visa and Prenuptial Agreement services are offered to US Citizens planning to marry a spouse currently resident outside the US. Support is provided to men that plan to bring their Fiancee to the United States to marry and live in the US (K1 Fiancee visa) or to those who plan to marry overseas bringing their spouse afterwards to the US (K3 Spousal visa). Prenuptual agreements preparation to protect the marrying partners assets is strongly recommended in addition to fiancee visa services.

If your fiancee is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to get married in the United States, then you must file a petition with INS on behalf of your fiancee. After the petition is approved, your fiancee must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancee marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing INS Form I-129F - Petition for Alien fiancee), your fiancee will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancee is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancee may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

Expert Tip # 6

Request the consulate to open a “Provisional File”. Once USCIS completes its review of your I-129F, it will send you a notice, I-797C advising the application is approved, then hand off the file to the U.S. State Department to be sent to the overseas consulate that handles the region where your Fiancee is. Typically about a month will go by before the consulate receives the file, and can take action to contact your Fiancee and send her Packet 3. The I-797C that you receive will confirm which consulate the file is being sent to. Contact the consulate immediately via phone or fax and ask if they can open a “Provisional File”. If that consulate allows them to open such a file, then send them a fax requesting this, along with a copy of the I-797C that you received. The consulate will not schedule an interview with your Fiancee until the actual file has arrived, but can send the Packet 3 to your Fiancee for her to respond to.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips